This page provides more detail about how I process any personal information you provide me.

My aim in being transparent is to help you understand exactly what information I collect from you, why I need it, how it is kept safe and what your rights are over your data.

For these purposes, the ‘Data Controller’ is Srik Narayanan.

 

Purpose

In general, I need personal information from you in order to provide you with further details about the therapeutic, educational and other services I provide. Only basic personal data, including contact details, is needed for this purpose.

 

How your data is processed and stored

Website data

This website does not collect data from you, for example, location data or IP addresses. I do not use analytics on this site to process information about visitors.

 

Newsletter subscription

For the purpose of providing you with occasional updates about my classes, workshops and other offerings, I need to know information including your name and e-mail address. I will not collect any other personal information from you I do not need.

The information I collect will be kept on a secure mailing list. The information on this list will only be used for the above-stated purpose. I will not share this information with any third party, unless required to do so by law.

While I keep your information in the UK, in order to send you my newsletter I use a US-based mailing system (Mailchimp) which requires the transfer of your name and e-mail address to servers which may be outside the EU. Before confirming your subscription to my list you will be able to view and agree to Mailchimp’s own privacy policy.

The information you provide will be retained by me until you tell me that you do not wish to receive further newsletters from me. You can unsubscribe at any time, using the link on any newsletter or by contacting me directly at info@sriknarayanan.com. If, in the future, I decide to cease this service, I will delete your information.

 

E-mail/Phone/Contact form

For the purpose of responding to an enquiry you make by e-mail, phone or by using the contact form on this website, I may need information including your name, e-mail address and phone number. I will not collect any other personal information from you I do not need for this purpose.

The information I collect will be kept securely. It will only used for the above-stated purpose. I will not share this information with any third party, unless required to do so by law.

I advise potential clients making enquiries by e-mail to use caution before providing especially sensitive personal information in the body of messages. While any personal information I receive will be treated as confidential, it is possible, however unlikely, that unencrypted e-mail can be intercepted en route.

I will retain the information you provide by these means as long as is necessary to provide you with a response, and in any case up to a maximum of 10 years, after which it will be deleted.

 

Your rights

If you have a query about the ways I process your data, as set out above, you may request access to your information, or request that it be amended or deleted, by contacting me at info@sriknarayanan.com.

If you are not satisfied with my response you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

A further note about confidentiality for clients

Any personal information that clients provide to me is treated as confidential. If retained in any way, it will be pseudonymised and stored securely. Since confidentiality is an important aspect of a therapeutic relationship, I will provide further information for you in our initial sessions, or at any other time if you have a concern.